Community Advisory Councils / Newsletter

Community Advisory Councils / Newsletter

Our Success is dependent upon relationships within each of the respective communities we serve. Our Goal is to establish and maintain a Community Advisory Council in each judicial circuit where we provide services. Community Advisory Councils provide invaluable feeback and strategic advice that helps us improve our services and meet the unique needs of each community.

BAYS Florida Community Advisory Council members come from diverse backgrounds. A member may be a juvenile justice stakeholder, a child or family advocate, a business partner, or an interested citizen. We look for members who genuinely care about their communities and want to help us to improve our services. Community Advisory Council members volunteer their time and talent to BAYS Florida and help us to problem solve and plan for the future. We appreciate all of our Community Advisory Board members and thank them for their time, energy, and support.

If you are interested in serving as a Community Advisory Council Member, please CLICK HERE to complete an application…

Circuit #3 (Lake City) 

 Phone: (352) 231-5526   Fax: (386) 267-3130   Street Address: 690 E. Duval Street, Lake City, FL 32055

Name Organization
Cathy Glass  
Beverly Morgan  

 

Circuit #4 (Jacksonville) 

 Phone: (904) 328-1060   Fax: (904) 339-9950   Street Address: 1809 Art Museum Dr., Bldg. 3400, Jacksonville, FL 32207

Name Organization
SFC Greg Henry Army Recruiter 
Manuella McDonald Project Connect
Deon Johnson JSO/DOC Programs
Michelle Harcourt Fresh Ministries: Fresh Path
Michelle Hughes Fresh Ministries: Fresh Path
Darren Gardner Edward Waters College

 

Circuit #5 (Ocala)

 Phone: (352) 622-2971   Fax: (352) 622-4294   Street Address: 1740 E. Silver Springs Blvd., Ocala, FL 34470

Name Organization
Gary Render R+L Global Transportation & Trucking
Richard Gellman Tennessee Walking-Horse Florida
Jason Jacobowitz Ocala Consulting & Prevention
Jenna Rovira Heart of Florida Youth Ranch & Unbridled Hope Program
Jen Normoyle City of Ocala 
Dwan Thomas Marion County School Board
Peter Finn Sr. Kidz’ n Power Bullying Prevention
Chaplain Michael Maddox Harvest Time Juvenile Ministries, Inc.
Jacquie Fraser Heart of Florida Youth Ranch
Pastor John Childers Living Waters Worship Center
Elder Les Bowen Living Waters Worship Center
Ann Burnett FreeDOM Clinics USA/Be Smart Medical Mobile

 

Circuit #6 (Clearwater & New Port Richey)

 Phone: (727) 726-5566   Pinellas Street Address: 25400 US Hwy. 19 N., Suite 205, Clearwater, FL 33763   Fax: (727) 726-5502

 Pasco Street Address: 7623 Little Road, Suite 225-B, New Port Richey, FL 34654   Fax: (727) 846-1906

Name Organization
Erin Terry Suncoast Center
Melissa Andress Pinellas County Schools

 

Circuit #7 (Daytona Beach) 

 Phone: (386) 868-5329   Fax: (386) 675-1595   Street Address: 120 Orange Avenue, Box #8, Daytona Beach, FL 32114

Name Organization
Raphael Robinson University of Central Florida
Derrick Collins Stress and Anxiety Center
Warnell Vickers Bethune Cookman University
Ciara Ocasio Conklin Center for the Blind
Dr. Ericka Tillman Daytona State College
Pierre Louis Midtown Redevelopment Board

 

Circuit #8 (Alachua/Gainesville) 

 Phone: (352) 231-5526   Fax: (386) 478-4433   Street Address: 111 SE 1st Street, Suite 219, Gainesville, FL 32601

Name Organization
Annya Milo  
Shayna Spitaleri  

 

Circuit #9 (Orlando) 

 Phone: (407) 522-4190   Fax: (407) 264-6210   Street Address: 805 S. Kirkman Road, Suite 207, Orlando, FL 32811

Name Organization
Denard Turner Orange County Government - Youth Services/Juvenile Assessment Center
Tracy Salem Orange County Government - Youth and Family Services
Karen Cino Aspire Health Partners
Chris Lawson Current
Janira Gonzalez Community Based Care of Central Florida
Valerie Blocker Community Legal Services of Mid-Florida
Dionne Anderson  Department of Juvenile Justice

 

Circuit #10 (Lakeland) 

 Phone: (863) 802-8000   Fax: (863) 802-8001   Street Address: 1237 E. Orange Street, Lakeland, FL 33801

Name Organization
Juli Davis Polk County Health Department
Donna Swygert Inner Act Alliance 
Deb Aguilar Oasis Church
Tara Frank Central Florida Health Care

 

Circuit #12 (Sarasota) 

 Phone: (941) 952-5010   Fax: (941) 952-0591   Street Address: 1750 17th Street, Building H, Sarasota, FL 34234

Name Organization
Monique Myers Coalition for Safe Children
Angela Murray Coalition for Safe Children
Bryce Wishart Jewish Children and Families/ADAP
Sonia Santiago

YMCA

Amy Diss  
Steve Render Manatee County Schools
Lisa Schroer  
Bill Simpson  
Celia Ponce Salvation Army
Alida Trujillo  
Allison Weaver Coastal Behavioral Health
Tabitha Ortega More to Life
Ginny Donovan Department of Juvenile Justice
Tom Laipply State Attorneys Office
Twin Evans Department of Juvenile Justice
Bill Siedlecko Department of Juvenile Justice
Paul Wagner Department of Juvenile Justice
Nichole Jones State Attorneys Office
Gaston Spires Coastal Behavioral Health
Pace Edwards Manatee County Schools

 

Circuit #13 (Tampa) 

 Phone: (813) 237-0100   Fax: (813) 237-0117   Street Address: 1920 E. Hillsborough Avenue, Suite 202, Tampa, FL 33610

Name Organization
Cathy Valdes Community
Jake Cotton Youth Development Group
Ana Tapia YMCA
Blaire Jackson Chrysalis Health
Scott Buchanan Community

 

Circuit #15 (West Palm Beach) 

 Phone: (561) 345-0512   Fax: (561) 431-8188   Street Address: 4152 W. Blue Heron Blvd., Suite 229, Riviera Beach, FL 33404

Name Organization
Eugene Savage  
Shatavia Hughes  

 

Circuit #18 (Melbourne) 

 Phone: (321) 307-9399   Fax: (321) 414-0200   Street Address: 3840 W. Eau Gallie Blvd., Suite 103, Melbourne, FL 32934

Name Organization

 

Circuit #20 (Fort Myers) 

 Phone: (239) 936-8666   Fax: (239) 939-3238   Street Address: 4100 Center Point Dr., Suite 101, Fort Myers, FL 33916

Name Organization
Heather Fulkerson Tha Journey’s Treasures
Ailbee Caldwell Remedy Staffing
Pastor Chuck Smith Broadway Community Church
Elizabeth Blundo